Confidentiality and Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important. Allied Health services are obligated by law, service agreements and licensing requirements to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and Health Records Act 2001 when collecting personal and health information about individuals. This document describes the privacy policy of On Track Therapy Group for the management of clients’ personal information. The practice is bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Should you require additional information on the practices Privacy, Confidentiality, Record Keeping & Freedom of Information policy please speak with the Director or Practice Manager.

 

Storage of Client information

Client files are held in a secure filing cabinet and on an electronic document management system (CorePlus) which is accessible only to authorised employees. CorePlus is backed by multiple verification and encryption levels. The information on each file includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected as part of providing our services. Any paper based information is scanned into a client’s electronic file or stored in a secure filing cabinet.

How clients’ personal information is collected

A client’s personal information is collected in a number of ways during consultation with On Track Therapy Group including when the client provides information directly to On Track Therapy Group using hardcopy forms, correspondence via email, when the client interacts directly with practitioners via referrals, correspondence and medical reports. Health information is kept for a minimum of 7 years from the date of last entry in the client record for adults; or for children; 7 years from the date the child turns 18.

Purpose of holding personal information

A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing therapy services, which includes assessing, diagnosing, and treating a client’s presenting issue. The personal information is retained to document what happens during sessions and enables the practitioner to provide a relevant and informed service.

Disclosure of personal information

Clients’ personal information will remain confidential except when:

  • it is subpoenaed by a court, or disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law; or
  • failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of On Track Therapy Group or the individual practitioner, place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety; or
  • the client’s prior approval has been obtained to:
  • provide a written report to another agency or professional, e.g., a GP or a lawyer; or
  • discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, employer, health provider, or third party funder; or
  • disclose the information in another way; or
  • disclose to another professional or agency (e.g. your GP) and disclosure of your personal information to that third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which your personal information was collected.
  • A client’s personal information is not disclosed to overseas recipients unless the client consents or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Clients’ personal information will not be used, sold, or disclosed for any other purpose.

Access to information

Clients about whom we hold personal or health information can gain access to this information in accordance with applicable legislation. For further information on this process please contact the Director or Practice Manager.

Navigation